ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22580
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-AUG-2008
Time:1410
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Operator:Vorarlberg Motorflieger Club
Registration: OE-AKG
C/n / msn: 10153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Romanel-sur-Lausanne -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbirn - LOIH
Destination airport:Lausanne - LSGL
Narrative:
During the approach to runway 18 at Lausanne, the aircraft suddenly lost altitude and fell in a field near the runway.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/OE-AKG.pdf