ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22590
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-SEP-2007 |
| Time: | 17:10 UTC |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Aviation Ventures Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-ANDE |
| C/n / msn: | 85957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Homefield Farm Private Airstrip, 5nm E of Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Andrewsfield |
| Destination airport: | Redhill |
Narrative:While in the cruise, at approximately 1,000 ft agl, G-ANDE's engine failed. At the time the passenger, in the front seat, was flying. The commander took control and flew a forced landing into a grass farm strip that had hay bales scattered across it with the exception of the two marked out runways. Due to insufficient height the commander landed across the grass runways. Just before the aircraft landed the passenger unstrapped, stood up and jumped out of the right side of the aircraft. After landing the commander ground looped the aircraft in a bid to stop the aircraft before the field boundary and a large tree. The aircraft then hit a bale and came to a halt. The commander made the aircraft's ignition switches safe before vacating it and going to offer assistance to the passenger who had a broken leg. The aircraft suffered severe damage to its wings, fuselage and undercarriage. Despite a detailed examination nothing was found that might have caused the failure.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/bulletins/may_2008/dh82a_tiger_moth__g_ande.cfm
Related books