ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22603
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-APR-2003 |
| Time: | 11:15 UTC |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | John David Iliffe (registered owner) |
| Registration: | G-ANHK |
| C/n / msn: | 82442 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bromsgrove Farm, Pewsey, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Whilst cruising at approximately 2,000 feet the pilot noticed a slight engine vibration which, within a few seconds, worsened and the engine lost power. A backfire was heard and the pilot saw smoke
coming from the carburettor air intake. The vibration increased when the throttle was opened. The pilot checked both the magnetos and fuel supply, with no anomalies noted, before conducting a forced landing into wind. During the landing roll, however, the aircraft tipped onto its nose coming to rest on the propeller and left wing tip. The pilot, who was uninjured, was able to climb out of the open cockpit. There was no fire.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/bulletins/november_2003/dh82a_025520.cfm
Related books