ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22621
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-AUG-2008 |
| Time: | 13:49 LT |
| Type: |  Van's RV-6A |
| Operator: | William Henry Knott (registered owner) |
| Registration: | G-RVSA |
| C/n / msn: | PFA 181A-125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fishburn/Morgansfield (X5FB), Fishburn, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Weald (EGSX) |
| Destination airport: | Fishburn Airfield, County Durham |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down on Runway 26 at Fishburn/Morgansfield and bounced twice before the nose landing gear made firm contact with the soft grass surface. The nose landing gear appeared to have dug in and the aircraft nosed over onto its back.
However both occupants were able to scramble clear of the wreckage. The pilot was flown by Air Ambulance to hospital with serious back injuries. The pilot’s assessment of the cause of the accident was a firm touchdown on the nose landing gear, causing the aircraft to pitch forward onto its back.
Sources:
www.sundaysun.co.uk/news/north-east-news/2008/08/31 http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Vans%20RV-6A,%20G-RVSA%2012-08.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=RVSA http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/7592765.stm