Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N5523T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22633

Date:Thursday 28 August 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Minuteman Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5523T
MSN: R18201884
Total airframe hrs:6033 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (MSO)
Destination airport:Spotted Bear, MT (8U4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew over the destination airport and observed the runway's windsock before initiating a normal approach for landing. On short final approach the airplane's rate of descent rapidly increased. Despite the pilot's application of engine power, the airplane impacted the runway hard in a nose-low attitude. The pilot reported that he subsequently observed that the wind had reversed direction. He opined that the airplane's loss of lift was related to his failure to adequately compensate for the variable wind condition. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable wind conditions and failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location