Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5529J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22654

Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Tri-Radial Flyers
Registration: N5529J
MSN: 32-990
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence, RI (PVD)
Destination airport:Cumberland, RI (SZF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/pilot departed in the single-engine airplane for the personal cross-country flight. He climbed to and set the power for a cruise altitude of 7,500 feet, and noted that his digital engine monitor indicated an engine speed of 2,300 rpm. Shortly thereafter, without any unusual noises or vibration, the engine speed decreased to 1,100 rpm, the manifold pressure appeared unchanged, and the airplane started to descend. The pilot exercised the propeller control to increase the rpm, but there was no response to his inputs. He declared an emergency, and attempted to divert to a nearby airport, but then elected to perform an off-airport landing in a field. During the rollout, the airplane struck bushes and trees that bordered the field. The pilot received minor injuries, and there was no fuel spill. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the two inboard fuel tanks were full, the right outboard contained several gallons, and the left outboard tank contained only trace amounts of fuel. The fuel selector valve was reset to one of the main tanks; the engine started readily, and ran normally. Engine monitor data showed that during the flight, combustion had ceased, but the propeller continued to windmill during the 6 minutes of the descent. The pilot did not recognize the power loss, and misdiagnosed it as a propeller problem, and did not continue his trouble-shooting to positively identify and correct the underlying problem. In addition, the pilot's fuel management procedures were not in compliance with the procedures specified in the airplane manufacturer's operating manual. It stated that, "...If time permits," the pilot should manipulate the throttle and fuel selector in a continued attempt to restore engine power. Below that, a note stated "...If engine power was caused by fuel exhaustion, power will not be regained after tanks are switched until empty fuel lines are filled, which may require up to ten seconds...."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management practices, which resulted in fuel starvation and a complete power loss. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's misdiagnosis of the situation, and his cessation of trouble-shooting to positively identify and correct the underlying problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location