Incident Sadler Vampire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22697

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2008
Time:c. 1256
Type:Sadler Vampire
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Findlay, Ohio. -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Findlay Airport
Destination airport:Findlay Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two-seat experimental category aircraft lost power during a local flight.
The pilot carried out a forced landing in a disused quarry.
The aircraft caught fire as a result, but the pilot was able to exit the cockpit uninjured.
The aircraft was destroyed by the fire.

Sources:

Aero-News Network.