Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II VH-PHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2002
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Laynhapuy Homelands Association
Registration: VH-PHA
MSN: 1454
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:58 km SSW Lake Evella, Aero., NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dhoyndji, ALA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during an aerial survey operation, killing the pilot and three of the four passengers on board.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200202656
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200202656/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1987 VH-PHA 0 Gayndah, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires