Incident Cessna 152 N5150B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22702

Date:Friday 5 September 2008
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Dream LLC
Registration: N5150B
MSN: 15283777
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Garden State Parkway, Wall Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Allaire Airport (BLM), Belmar, NJ, USA
Destination airport:Allaire Airport (BLM), Belmar, NJ, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine aircraft has landed on the Garden State Parkway in Monmouth County, causing traffic delays. The Cessna made an emergency landing at about 1:30 p.m. Friday in the northbound lanes in Wall Township. No injuries were reported. Police identified the plane's occupants as Joseph A. Rubino, a 44-year-old flight instructor from Hazlet, and 48-year-old John H. Hannon of Long Branch. State police said the plane left from nearby Allaire Airport and lost power after takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/story/2008/09/05/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-garden-state-parkway-in-new-jersey.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/09/pequeno-avio-faz-pouso-de-emergncia-em.html (Photos)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1986 N5150B Esco Aviation 0 Snellings, CA sub