Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II N90315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22772

Date:Friday 29 July 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Alaska West Air
Registration: N90315
MSN: 1863
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6643 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Spur, near Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE HELICOPTER ON THE SUMMIT OF A 11,070 FT. MSL. MOUNTAIN AT OR NEAR THE MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED STRUCTURAL GROSS WEIGHT OF 3,200 LBS. AS EQUIPPED, THE HELICOPTER WAS LIMITED TO A MAXIMUM OPERATIONAL ALTITUDE OF 9,000 FT. MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THE HELICOPTER IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE ENVELOPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA094

Location