Accident Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22789

Date:Saturday 6 September 2008
Time:
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16738 the Caledon/King Townline, Tottenham -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Volk's Aerodrome on Highway 9
Destination airport:Volk's Aerodrome on Highway 9
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, who was new to flying trikes, took off from Volk's Aerodrome on Highway 9 - a private airfield, just east of the Tottenham Road at around 9am. When he failed to return later that day his wife went to the airfield to look for him.

The Rescue Coordination Centre in Trenton, Ontario was called and a search began. Officers from both Caledon and Nottawasaga detachments of the Ontario Provincial Police began searching the area. At about 7:45 p.m. a York Regional Police helicopter flying in the area spotted the wreckage of a small plane.

Officers from Caledon detachment attended and found the wreckage of the missing ultralight aircraft near 16738 the Caledon/King Townline, just a few hundred metres south of the airstrip. The pilot's body was still strapped into the aircraft. Investigators from the Transportation Safety Board determined the location of the crash was consistent with an aircraft coming in for final landing.

It is believed the weather contributed to the accident as it was very windy. The wreckage showed no indication of mechanical failure. Investigators from the Transportation Safety Board were on the scene, but stated that a full investigation would not being launched because of a lack of information.

Sources:

1. GTA Man Dies In Caledon Plane Crash
2. Weather might have led to fatal crash