Accident North American P-51D Mustang NZ2411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22831

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1953
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:2 Wellington TAF Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2411
MSN: 124-48254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pukearuhe, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:Whenuapai AFB, Auckland.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot is believed to have become disorientated while flying in cloud, and lost control of the aircraft.
Flying Officer Richard Westrupp killed. R.I.P.
NZ2411 was ex-US 45-11501.

Sources:

NZ Serials.