Accident Apache ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22852

Date:Saturday 13 September 2008
Time:
Type:Apache ultralight
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 KM S of Cold Lake at Ardmore, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private pilot of an Apache ultralight aircraft was departing from a farm strip about 20 km south of Cold Lake when the aircraft entered a stall and collided with terrain. The 27-year-old male pilot was fatally injured in the accident and died at the scene. He had recently purchased the aircraft and although he had taken recurrency training in a Piper Cherokee the week before, this was his first solo flight in the Apache. Weather was not a factor in the accident.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2008C3387