Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22859

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8376
MSN: UQ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Derna -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG-020 RAF Quotafiyah
Destination airport:RAF Quotafiyah
Narrative:
Blenheim L8376/D “The Porpoise” Took off for mission. 04/09/1940
Damaged by CR.42 attack in an early afternoon raid on Derna. Forced-land near Derna after being struck by ground fire. The plane crashed wheels up at 15:20 hrs. The aircraft was later strafed and burned.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33018) Alfonso Rudolf Gordon BAX (pilot) RAF: POW with a broken leg.
Sgt (561042) Ronald Alexander BAIN (Obs.) RAF: POW
AC1 (640708) Leonard Ernest Charles WISE (WOp/AG) RAF: PoW

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

2.http://www.211squadron.org/arg_bax.html
3.POW list