Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-BME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22871

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BME
MSN: 28R-30524
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wattleup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:YBUN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 27 August 2008, the Piper took off from Jandakot and had climbed to 1,000 feet when the engine stopped. Not having sufficient height or time to restart the pilot attempted to land on a road. He flew under 2 sets of power lines before landing but had brake heavily and turn sharply to avoid going into a paddock which would have caused the Piper to flip. The port wing folded causing a fuel leak but luckily the plane did not catch fire. The two occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. https://thewest.com.au/default.aspx?MenuID=77&ContentID=94542
2. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/BME
3. http://www.aviationwa.org.au/aircraft-photos-movements/november-2013/
4. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20090718.txt