Incident Cessna 210N VH-OKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22874

Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Barrier Aviation PL
Registration: VH-OKG
MSN: 21064575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Howard Springs NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCOO
Destination airport:YPDN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna was chartered for a scenic flight and took off from Cooinda at 14.30. Flying at 2500ft and on a straight in visual approach to Darwins runway 29 the engine suffered a total loss of power. Being 20km from the airport the pilot attempted a landing in Whitewood Road but the plane hit powerlines, a power pole and a mesh fence. Luckily the 5 occupants were able to walk away with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.casa.gov.au/casadata/regsearch/airsresults.asp?framein=all&manuin=&modelin=®holdin=®opin=&serialin=&num_results=10&VHin=okg
http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2008/09/08/5745_ntnews.html