Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N24342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22898

Date:Saturday 13 September 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying Vikings
Registration: N24342
MSN: 15280227
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight and was landing at his planned destination. During the landing flare, he added engine power to help arrest the rate of descent, but after making a smooth successful touchdown, he forgot to reduce the engine power back to idle. With significantly greater than idle power being produced by the engine, the pilot lost directional control during his attempt to slow the airplane. The airplane veered off the runway and impacted a wall of boulders that had been erected as a barrier.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's improper use of the throttle control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location