Accident Glasflügel H-301 Libelle N1263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22905

Date:Monday 15 September 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Glasflügel H-301 Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1263
MSN: 78
Total airframe hrs:2570 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was conducting a personal flight and flew around the local area before returning to his departure airport. He entered a left downwind for runway 25 and completed his before-landing checks. The winds were reported to be out of the west at 16 knots gusting to 26 knots. He lowered flaps, extended the speed brakes, and turned on final approach. The landing flare was initiated over the runway and he reached over to retract the speed brakes, and inadvertently retracted the flaps. The glider collided with the runway hard and came to a stop. The pilot exited the glider without assistance and without injury. Examination of the glider revealed that the tail section of the glider received structural damage. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the glider before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of flaps during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location