Accident Salvay-Stark Skyhopper C-FRDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22935

Date:Friday 1 May 1998
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:Salvay-Stark Skyhopper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FRDG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montague Township, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Smiths Falls-Montague Airport, ON
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the Skyhopper aircraft went to the Smiths Falls airport to work on his aircraft about noon on the day of the occurrence. When he arrived at the airport, he stopped to talk to a friend and then went to his own hangar where the Skyhopper was stored. Around 1300 eastern daylight time the friend heard and observed the Skyhopper taxi past his hangar, but did not see or hear the aircraft take off. The aircraft would have departed from a 4 000 by 75 foot east/west oriented asphalt runway. Around 1400, a witness heard an unusual sound coming from the aircraft and then heard the aircraft engine sputtering. When she looked up, she observed that the right wing had separated from the aircraft, and the aircraft was descending out of control. It struck the ground less than a mile from the witness, fatally injuring the pilot/owner. The accident occurred during the hours of daylight in good visual meteorological flight conditions with light wind. The right wing failed and separated from the aircraft in flight. A recent right wing tip scrape likely weakened the wing and contributed to the in-flight failure of the wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98O0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20070128022621/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1998/a98o0104/a98o0104.asp

Images:

Photo: TSB