Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BPAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22944

Date:Saturday 25 May 2002
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Lapwing Flying Group Ltd
Registration: G-BPAU
MSN: 28-7916218
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile from Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 May 2002 when crashed one mile shorrt of the runway at Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire, due to engine failure on approach; engine failure believed caused by carburettor icing. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was engaged on a circuit check detail with an instructor and Private Pilot's Licence holder. The aircraft had been refuelled to full tanks prior to departure. The engine had been reluctant to start but, after several attempts, it started and ran normally. Pre-flight power checks, including carburettor heat function, were normal and the aircraft took off from Runway 24 for its first circuit.

On base leg, with carburettor heat and two stages of flap selected, the power was initially reduced, then increased again to adjust height. However, the increased power demand seemed to cause the engine to stop. Operating the throttle had no effect. The instructor took control and maintained the gliding speed. He estimated that there was insufficient height available to land on the aerodrome, so he turned away to the right in order to avoid obstacles.

Having selected an alternative landing area, the instructor attempted to get the aircraft into the corner of a small field, but the left wingtip clipped a tree and the aircraft landed 'rather abruptly'. The two occupants suffered minor cuts and bruises but were able to evacuate the aircraft normally. Although there was some fuel leakage, there was no fire".

As the AAIB report confirms, G-BPAU was "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration was canceled by the CAA on 28 October 2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/05/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb9fed915d137100008d/dft_avsafety_pdf_021708.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1161197/
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-161-Warrior-II/241366