Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N5931P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22968

Date:Monday 20 June 1994
Time:21:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Airmet Inc
Registration: N5931P
MSN: 24-1019
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:28.5 nautical miles E of Port Hardy, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Hardy, BC
Destination airport:Bellingham, Washington, USA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was enroute from Port Hardy, British Columbia, Canada to Bellingham, Washington State, USA on a VFR flightplan with four persons on board. The flight was overdue at 21:58 Z. A comprehensive air search involving 13 search aircraft has up to now failed to find the missing aircraft.

UPDATE:The missing aircraft was found on July 28, 1994 twenty-eight-and-a-half nautical miles East of Port Hardy, British Columbia. Three of the four occupants did not survive the accident, one is still missing. As the wreckage was found on Canadian soil, the accident investigation was undertaken by the Canadian authorities, and not the US NTSB

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1994P0216
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5931P
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5931P