Accident Cessna 172N C-GRIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22970

Date:Monday 1 July 2002
Time:19:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GRIL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boundary Bay, BC, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GRIL crashed on take-off, runway 25 at Boundary Bay. The aircraft ended upside down with associated fire. The pilot is in serious condition at the hospital. 3 fatalities. (2 paxs were killed at the scene and one died at the hospital today) 2006/04/03 UPDATE: TSB Final Report Received

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2002P0573