Accident Cessna 182 C-GHKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23008

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Fraser Valley Skydiving Centre Ltd
Registration: C-GHKH
MSN: 33353
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chilliwack, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 182, C-GHKH, serial number 33353, owned by the Fraser Valley Skydiving Centre Ltd, took off from a private airstrip near Chilliwack, British Columbia, with the pilot and four skydivers on board at approximately 1840 Pacific daylight time. Two skydivers were released at 3000 feet and two at 9000 feet. The aircraft failed to return to the strip. No emergency locator transmitter signal was received. The Rescue Coordination Centre at Victoria, was notified and a search was initiated. The aircraft was found six days later on a northwest-facing slope of the Skagit mountain range, four nautical miles from the Fraser Valley Skydiving Centre airstrip, at an altitude of about 4600 feet above sea level. A fire had broken out on impact and consumed much of the cockpit area and left wing. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot was fatally injured.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot most likely entered cloud inadvertently and continued to descend in the expectation of breaking out of cloud, but flew into high terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03P0133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2003P0564