Accident Robinson R22 C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23027

Date:Sunday 4 November 2001
Time:00:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Viking, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sainte-Anne des Plaines
Destination airport:Lake Viking, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 4 November 2001 (at 00:13 UTC), a privately-owned helicopter crashed in Lake Viking, Quebec (at 47"49.10'N, 75"54'W). The aircraft, with only the pilot on board, had taken off from Ste-Anne des Plaines on a flight to Lake Viking. The pilot perished in the crash. The aircraft is currently submerged in the lake.

The accident aircraft was accompanied by a second R22 helicopter with two occupants. On arrival at Lake Viking, the landing area was indicated only by the lights of a vehicle. On the approach, the first helicopter touched down on the surface of the lake and sank in 12 feet of water about 100 metres from shore. People on shore heard the pilot calling for help, but they could not find him when they went out in a rowboat.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001Q0922
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01Q0177