Accident Piper PA-34-200T C-GBEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23032

Date:Thursday 17 July 2003
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBEN
MSN: 34-7970357
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4660 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Bird, 25 NM S of Cottonwood, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo Mourão Airport, PR (CBW/SSKM)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to his departure the pilot informed maintenance personnel that he would be flying from Calgary, Canada to Vancouver, Canada. There was no radar data availble on the accident aircraft after taking off, nor while on the en route portion of the flight. At approximately 0755, local law enforcement personnel reported receiving a telephone call from an individual who reported seeing a twin engine airplane flying low over the area close to the Snake River. At approximately 0845, a second witness reported seeing a twin-engine airplane on the east side of the Salmon River at an altitude estimated to be between 200 and 500 feet above the ground, heading north-northwest paralleling the river. The witness stated that he didn't detect anything "irregular" about the engine, and that the airplane disappeared out of sight as it continued in a north-northwest direction. At 0930 the aircraft wreckage was located in a remote forested area. The beginning of the wreckage path was evidenced by multiple severed trees and extended over an area of approximately 555 feet on a southerly heading. Both wings were separated from the fuselage, and all fuel tanks were breached. The vertical stabilizer and rudder remained attached to the empennage, while the stabilator and elevator were separated. There was no post-impact fire. Post-accident toxicology testing revealed a carboxyhemoglobin (carbon monoxide) level of 17% which would be expected to result in measurable impairment of cognitive function. Examination of the airframe, engine and aircraft logbooks did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies which would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with terrain while maneuvering. Factors contributing to the accident included the impairment of the pilot due to carbon monoxide exposure and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030729X01215&key=1

Location