ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23040
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-APR-2002 |
| Time: | 2200 UTC |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 Beta |
| Operator: | VALLEY B AVIATION |
| Registration: | C-FVBG |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 20 NM W of Manning, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 2200Z, Trenton RCC advised they received a SARSAT ELT hit 20 miles west of Manning, AB. The ELT signal was confirmed by a high flying aircraft. At 2307Z, Trenton RCC advised that the company had found the crash site of C-FVBG, a Robinson R22 helicopter which had been on a flight from Manning to a gas plant and back. A STARS medevac helo was sent out of Peace River and transported the pilot to hospital. It was later reported that the pilot died from his injuries. TSB Edmonton is sending 2 investigators to the site. At this time, there is no further information as to the associated events with the accident. 2002/04/11 UPDATE TSB reported that the Robinson R22 Beta helicopter was on a round robin flight from Manning, Alberta to several gas plants and well sites west of Manning. RCC Trenton received an ELT signal at 16:00 MDT and the wreckage was located at 17:03. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured. Two TSB investigators were dispatched to the accident site. Initial examination determined that the helicopter had struck a tree on approach to a well site clearing and descended almost vertically to the ground.
Sources:
2002C0348