Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV C-FVEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23043

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Northern Air Support
Registration: C-FVEF
MSN: 52071
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1nm SE of Three Valley Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kelowna, BC
Destination airport:Golden
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206L4 helicopter, registration C-FVEF, serial number 52071, took off from Kelowna, British Columbia, at 1710 Pacific daylight time, with only the pilot on board. The helicopter was on a visual flight rules flight to Rocky Mountain House, Alberta, with an intermediate refuelling stop at Golden, and was expected to arrive in Golden at about 1830. The planned route from Kelowna to Golden was abeam Vernon, to follow the powerlines through Silver Star Provincial Park and Trinity Hills to Three Valley Lake, then to follow the published visual flight rules route to Revelstoke and on to Golden.

When the helicopter did not arrive in Rocky Mountain House that evening, company personnel alerted the Rescue Coordination Centre in Victoria, and a search was begun. The search was impeded by low cloud and reduced visibility. The helicopter wreckage was located three days after the accident at 3700 feet above sea level, about one nautical mile southeast of Three Valley Lake. The accident occurred at approximately 1749, in daylight and possibly poor weather conditions. The pilot was fatally injured and the helicopter was destroyed. The emergency locator transmitter activated upon impact and transmitted a signal; however, the antenna adapter was severed by impact forces and the signal was attenuated and thus ineffective. There was no fire.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter for undetermined reasons, and it struck the ground.

Findings as to Risk:
The mounting location of the emergency locator transmitter was vulnerable to impact damage, and, as a result, the external antenna adapter was sheared off at impact. The lack of an ELT signal prevented the SAR efforts from quickly detecting and locating the wreckage.

Other Findings:
The degree to which weather conditions contributed to this occurrence could not be determined.
The engine was found to have no mechanical defects and to operate normally, and it was operating at ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2002/a02p0096/a02p0096.asp