ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23095
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-FEB-2002 |
| Time: | 1838 UTC |
| Type: |  Cessna 172L |
| Operator: | COASTAL AVIATION LIMITED |
| Registration: | C-GFAL |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 22 NM Northwest of the Halifax VOR, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CGFAL C172 was on a VFR flight Plan conducting a ""Pipeline Patrol"". Aircraft checked in with Halifax Terminal and was subsequently handed off to Halifax Tower at approximately 1818z. There were no further transmissions from the aircraft to Halifax Terminal. Aircraft was to have returned at 1950z. On notification of aircraft being overdue at destination, calls were made to listen our for possible ELT. The low Level Supervisor received a call from the TSB advising of a reported Crash. Local Snowmobile operators had located a downed aircraft in the Stewiacke N.S. area. RCMP in the area confirmed Registration to be that of the Overdue Aircraft. The Sole occupant was deceased. TSB Investigating. 2002/02/19 Yes TSB Update Feb 188, 2002. A02A0015: C-GFAL, a Cessna 172L, was on a VFR flight plan conducting a pipeline patrol near Halifax. The pilot checked in with Halifax Terminal and was subsequently handed-off to Halifax Tower at approximately 1418AST. There were no further transmissions from the aircraft to the Halifax Terminal. Local snowmobile operators located the downed aircraft in the Stewiacke, NS area. The pilot, who was the sole occupant was fatally injured. Weather at the time of the occurrence: 141800Z 31009KT 15SM FEW120 MO9/M18 A3022 141900Z 29007KT 15SM SKC MO7/M18 A3022
Sources:
2002A0097