Accident Rutan Vari-Viggen N106VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23119

Date:Sunday 17 September 2006
Time:
Type:Rutan Vari-Viggen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N106VV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9 nm E of Plaster Rock, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Goose Bay
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built VariViggen aircraft departed Bangor Airport, Maine, United States, on 17 September 2006, at 17:11 local time, on a non-stop, visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Goose Bay, Labrador. The aircraft wreckage was located on 22 September 2006 in a heavily wooded area about nine nautical miles east of Plaster Rock, New Brunswick. The pilot had been fatally injured in the crash, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The wing tanks had become contaminated with water; however, the source of the water contamination could not be determined.
2. The aircraft did not have fuel tank drains to allow for easy pre-flight inspection of the entire fuel system.
3. The engine stopped when water, transferred from the wing tanks to the main tank, settled in the main fuel tank and was subsequently delivered to the engine.
4. The flight was conducted at a relatively low altitude, limiting the pilot’s opportunity to cope successfully with the engine stoppage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06A0092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2006A0780