Accident Six-Chuter powered parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23126

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2007
Time:01:30 UTC
Type:Six-Chuter powered parachute
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodsoil, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Six-Chuter powered parachute, civil registration not available, was manoeuvering in preparation for landing when the parachute canopy twisted and partially collapsed. The pilot was unable to reinflate the canopy and a loss of control occurred followed by collision with terrain. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The Saskatchewan coroner's office has requested TSB support.

Sources:

2007C1222