Accident Piper PA-28-140 C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23130

Date:Friday 15 June 2007
Time:21:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Superior, off Mary Island, 15nm northeast of Thunder Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timmins Airport (CYTS)
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered Piper PA-28-140 aircraft was on a VFR flight Timmins Airport (CYTS) to Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT) (with a possible stop en-route at Marathon Airport (CYSP)). The aircraft was inbound VFR to Thunder Bay Airport at 3,000 feet. When the aircraft was approximately 28 nautical miles east of the airport, the pilot requested the Winnipeg TCU Controller to give a direct route to the airport as they were low on fuel. The flight was issued headings towards the airport by the Winnipeg TCU controller until the aircraft was approximately 15 nautical miles east of the airport, when the Thunder Bay Tower Controller took over communication (after having been made aware of the pilot's request and situation).

At approximately 21:36 UTC, the pilot declared an emergency and attempted a forced landing near the shore of Lake Superior (off Mary Island). The airplane was found upside down and partially submerged in the water

UPDATE Supplemental information received from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A07C0104): The Piper PA-28-140 aircraft was en-route from Timmins Airport to Thunder Bay Airport with a pilot and one passenger on board. About five nautical miles east of Thunder Bay, the engine (Lycoming E320-E) lost power and the pilot carried out a forced landing

The aircraft partially submerged on landing near Mary Island. Coast Guard personnel responded and rescued one occupant. The other occupant was deceased. T.S.B. investigators were dispatched to the scene

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 2007O1059
2. TSB Occurrence No:A07C0104