Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GPGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23144

Date:Monday 3 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters
Registration: C-GPGX
MSN: 1362
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35 NM S of Grande Prairie (CYQU), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Nose Mountain
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Precision Helicopters Inc. Bell 206B helicopter, registration C-GPGX, was departing the Nose Mountain forestry observation tower in support of forest fire suppression operations. Shortly after lift-off the helicopter struck the ground killing one passenger and seriously injuring one other. The pilot and third passenger sustained minor injuries.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The conditions of a shifting tailwind, over-gross weight, and high density altitude collectively exceeded the rotor and engine performance limits of the helicopter, and the helicopter was unable to take-off in the distance available.
2. Rotor performance was further lost when the helicopter flew out-of-ground effect over the rim of the escarpment, precipitating a degenerating situation of insufficient power available, and the helicopter could not sustain flight.
3. In the conditions encountered during the take-off, the helicopter entered a vulnerable regime where unanticipated right yaw occurs. There was insufficient tail rotor thrust to counter the torque from the main rotor, and the helicopter turned right.
4. Although the pilot’s recovery actions arrested the right turn, there was insufficient height to prevent the helicopter from striking the terrain.
5. The inhospitable characteristics of the terrain immediately below the helicopter prevented the pilot from carrying out an uneventful landing and the helicopter rolled over on touchdown.
6. The weight of the helicopter at take-off was incorrect because of inaccurate estimates of the weights of the firefighters, their gear, and the equipment. For the existing conditions, the take-off weight exceeded both the maximum gross weight limit and the hover out-of-ground effect (HOGE) ceiling limit.
7. The main rotor penetrated the left-side cockpit and cabin, contributing to the severity of the injuries to the passengers.
8. It is probable that the passenger in the rear left seat was not wearing the available shoulder harness; this likely increased the severity of his injuries.
9. There was no system in place for the Alberta Ministry of Sustainable Resource Development Forest Protection Branch (ASRD-FPB) to provide helicopter pilots with actual individual weights of fire crew and their personal gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06W0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2006C1531
https://bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2006/a06w0104/a06w0104.pdf