Accident Sorrell Hiperlight SNS-8 C-ICUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23222

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2003
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Sorrell Hiperlight SNS-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-ICUC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okotoks Air Park, 3NM W, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indus/Winters Air Park
Destination airport:Indus/Winters Air Park
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sorrell Hiperlight SNS-8 Ultralight had departed Indus/Winters Air Park on a round robin local pleasure flight. The Hiperlight was following the Sheep River through the town of Okotoks, AB when it was reported that the aircraft entered a spin and struck the ground in an undeveloped area by the river. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

2003C1473