Accident Cessna 305A C-GYHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23230

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:17:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GYHF
MSN: 23260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thetis Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a float-equipped Cessna 305A (C-GYHF), was maneuvering to photograph the start line of a sailboat race when it abruptly pitched down, descended, and crashed into Preedy Harbour. The pilot died and the passenger was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04P0158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2004P0698