Accident Denney Kitfox 4 C-IBVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23233

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2005
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IBVH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:approx. 20 miles NE of Mirabel, Quebec, at coordinates 46'05"N, 73'46" -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Esprit, Quebec
Destination airport:Lac Brule, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 23 March 2005, the Trenton rescue co-ordination centre (RCC) reported that C-IBVH, a privately-owned Kitfox ultralight, had been reported missing. The aircraft was conducting a return flight between St-Esprit and Lac Brulé. The aircraft was found at the coordinates 46'05"N, 73'46"W. The two occupants had died from their injuries.

Update #1: The TSB occurrence number and class of investigation were added. According to the TSB report A05Q0043: The ultralight aircraft, Skystar Kitfox IV, registered C-IBVH, was found crashed approximately 20 miles northeast of Mirabel. The two occupants suffered fatal injuries. Two TSB investigators are headed to the crash site

Sources:

1. CADORS 2005Q0411
2. TSB Occurrence No: A05Q0043