This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-SEP-2005 |
| Time: | 2010 UTC |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 Clipper |
| Operator: | Foxair Héliservice |
| Registration: | C-FYGP |
| C/n / msn: | 0276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 35NM Longue-Pointe-de-Mingan, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Longue-Pointe-de-Mingan, Quebec |
Narrative:The R44, a private aircraft registered C-FYGP, was transporting three passengers, two of which were hunters. The helicopter landed in a peat bog near a lake to allow the hunters to get off. The three passengers deplaned at the same time. The pilot, who had turned around to the back, felt the aircraft tip to the front. The blades hit the ground and the aircraft flipped onto the right side. At the same time, the passenger seated to the left of the pilot was heading to the front when he was fatally hit by a main rotor blade. The three other occupants were not injured in the accident.
The pilot contacted the Sûreté du Québec (SQ) [Toronto police] for reinforcement. Hydro-Quebec made some of its helicopters available to the SQ for them to enable a rescue. The three survivors (pilot + 2 pax) were evacuated to Havre St-Pierre.
Sources:
CADORS 2005Q1585
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r44.htm
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=251&count=50
http://www.airframes.org/reg/cfygp