Accident SUNDOG PPC C-IGRQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23257

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2005
Time:01:45 UTC
Type:SUNDOG PPC
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IGRQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 nm North of Fernie, BC, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Basic Ultralight Powerchute C-IGRQ being maneuvered at a low altitude when the canopy of caught a tree. The cart section fell to the ground critically injuring the pilot who also fell to the ground and later died in the hospital. 2005/05/05 Update from the TSB: A privately operated basic ultralight powered parachute (C-IGRQ) was being maneuvered at low altitude when the canopy caught a tree. The cart section of the aircraft fell to the ground critically injuring the pilot (sole occupant) who later died in the hospital. The aircraft was a two seat side-by-side model equipped with two lap belts but no shoulder harness. The pilot was in the right-hand seat and was wearing the seat belt but was not wearing a helmet. There was no post impact fire.

Sources:

2005P0671