ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23260
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUL-2005 |
| Time: | 2100 UTC |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18 |
| Operator: | B. Allison Flying Services |
| Registration: | C-FCYS |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 9 NM W of Andrew, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Cooking Lake, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Piper PA-18 had departed the Cooking Lake, Alberta airport at approximately 10:30 MDT, on a charter flight, with one passenger on board. The purpose of the flight was to take aerial photographs. The wreckage was found in a hay field approximately 9 nautical miles west of Andrew, Alberta, by a farmer, at approximately 18:10 MDT. The aircraft had sustained substantial damage and both occupants had sustained fatal injuries.
Sources:
2005C1427