ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23266
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JUL-2005
Time:1900 UTC
Type:RotorWay JetExec
Operator:
Registration: C-FAXY
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ootsa Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:Ootsa Lake
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C-FAXY, a Rotorway Homebuilt Helicopter departed Ootsa Lake, south of Burns Lake, at some time on July 25, 2005, for a short flight. The aircraft crashed at Lat 5341.36N, Long 12549.23W. Pilot was sole occupant and was fatally injured.

Sources:
2005P1465