ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23292
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-SEP-1993
Time:15:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18
Operator:
Registration: C-FOMD
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:KLINGZUT MOUNTAIN, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE OVERDUE A/C WRECKAGE WAS FOUND NEAR MOUNTAIN PLATEAU AIRSTRIP. A/C IMPACTED GROUND IN A STEEP, NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE.

Sources:
1993W0292