Accident Cessna 172 C-CGKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23323

Date:Sunday 2 October 1994
Time:22:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-CGKX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bella Bella, Denny Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bella Bella, British Columbia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While attempting takeoff, the aircraft drifted off of of the side of the runway, down a slight embankment and slammed into a large rock. The pilot, the sole occupant, did not survive. No mechanical deficiencies with the aircraft were noted. The pilot, who was elderly, had walked from the airstrip into town, to make arrangements for a planned reunion with others who had served at Denny Island during World War 2. He was observed flushed and out of breath while in town. The person who drove him back to the airstrip stayed and watched the departure and noted no control movements after the throttle was advanced for take-off. Pilot incapacitation is the assumed cause of the accident, though the autopsy was not able to confirm a specific cause.

Sources:

CADORS 1994P0389