ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2333
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-OCT-1936
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk.I
Operator:RAF 9 FTS
Registration: K5249
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 2nd October 1936 this aircraft was attempting a landing at night when it overshot the flarepath at Thornaby airfield and hit a fence. The aircraft was badly damaged though it is thought the pilot was not seriously injured. He would later be the pilot of Audax K7319 which crashed at Thornaby at the end of November 1936.

Pilot - LAC E Lyall RAF.

It is possible that the pilot was the same Ernest Lyall RAF (580214) who was to be killed on 26th January 1942 serving with 36 Squadron. He is commemerated on the Singapore Memorial. He was twenty seven years old. If indeed the two men are one and the same this researcher wonders why he never received his commission in the five years between the two incidents.

Audax K5149 was built to contract 389426/35 by Bristol at Filton and delivered to 9 FTS on 9th April 1936. The aircraft was written off following the incident above with Cat.W/FA damage recorded though it was struck off charge some months later on 9th April 1937, it may have been considered for repair during in this period. It had a total flying time of 153.05 hours.

Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/k5249.html
http://www.twgpp.org/information.php?id=1439433
http://www.roll-of-honour.org.uk/Cemeteries/Singapore_Memorial/L/html/ly.htm