Accident Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac C-IFTQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23333

Date:Thursday 23 November 2000
Time:19:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IFTQ
MSN: 6-3616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hull, Québec (boul. Sacré-Coeur), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockcliffe, Ontario, (CYRO)
Destination airport:Rockcliffe, Ontario, (CYRO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Zenair CH601 HD Zodiac,ook off from the airport at Rockcliffe, Ontario, (CYRO) on a local flight. About 5 minutes after takeoff, the aircraft made a steep descent and crashed on Sacré-Coeur Boulevard in Hull, Quebec. The ultra-light then began to skid along the road, and the engine came off the aircraft. The aircraft ended its run by striking a tree. Pieces of the aircraft struck a parked car, but no one was injured. The two persons on board died. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

2000Q0701