ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23335
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-AUG-1995
Time:2235 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Plaster Rock NB. 5nm South, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The homebuilt aircraft crashed in a field adjacent to a private airstrip. The aircraft was destroyed as a result of the impact and a post impact fire. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Witnesses say the aircraft entered a steep nose high attitude followed by an inverted dive which resulted in the ground impact.

Sources:
1995A0804