Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23358

Date:Monday 4 November 1996
Time:04:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:La Riviere, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft with a pilot and one passenger on board was on a flight itinerary which had been filed with the owner's son at Deloraine. The aircraft, a single engine Beech 35 was located 7 miles south and 1/2 west of La Riviere. Both occupants were fatally injured due to the forces of impact. TSB are on the scene. Update to follow. UPDATE: Post accident investigation did not reveal any mechanical or engine malfunction. The ground impact was of such magnitude that an autopsy was unable to be conducted. Weather would appear to be a player in this event and there were no witnesses, although an aircraft was heard passing over head a number of farms in the area.

Sources:

1996C0467