ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23360
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-APR-1996
Time:2025 UTC
Type:Maranda Miranda
Operator:private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jackson Lake, ON (between Geraldton and Longlac) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at the intended destination of Jackson Lake at what appeared to be a 90 degree angle onto the lake. The aircraft bounced and landed on its skis some 30 feet away from the initial impact site. The engine detached on impact and both doors had come off. The bodies of the pilot and passenger were found strapped inside the aircraft. The coroner (also a pilot) said that "there was a strong possiblity the aircraft experienced a wing stall." FSS staff records indicate that the pilot never received a weather briefing from them nor did he communicate via radio with FSS staff. Two (2) S.O.B. -- both fatal. Damage -- substantial.

Sources:
1996O0130