Accident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth C-GCVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23374

Date:Friday 25 November 1994
Time:01:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:John C Hindmarsh
Registration: C-GCVE
MSN: DHC.528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colborne Township, near Goderich, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goderich Municipal Airport,Goderich, Ontario, Canada (CYGD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth DHC.528 (Gipsy Major #87018) Deld to 12 Technical Detachment 30.9.40 & toc by RCAF as 4198 at Stored Reserve, Winnipeg 25.9.40. To unknown unit/4 TC 29.10.40. To M&C Aviation, Prince Albert 12.1.42. To Stored Reserve, 4 TC 26.3.42. To 15 EFTS Regina/4 TC 15.4.42. To Workshop Reserve, 10 Repair Depot, Calgary 23.2.43. To M&C Aviation, Prince Albert 21.4.43. To Workshop Reserve, 6 Repair Depot, Trenton 12.7.43. To unknown unit/1 TC 24.8.43. Pending disposal, 1 TC 2.9.44; unit reformed as 1 Air Command 15.1.45). Fitted with Gipsy Major #85544/7689. Soc 25.9.45 [sic] on transfer to War Assets Corp for onward sale at 102 Aircraft Holding Unit, Goderich.

Sold 14.6.45 to Royal Canadian Flying Clubs Association, Ottawa. Sold 30.8.45 & regd CF-BQT (CofR 3233/CofA 767) 15.9.45 to Ontario County Flying Club, Oshawa (regd with c/n 1528). Badly damaged in crash following low stall turn Oshawa 1.7.46; repaired & CofA renewed 27.11.47; fitted with Gipsy Major #89688. Had 2143:15 hours airframe time when struck off. Sold 8.3.52 and registered (C of R 10814) 14.3.52 to D Binkley, Toronto & William S Clifford, Woodbridge, Ontario (based Barker Field, Toronto). Sold 26.1.53 and re-registered (CofR 11600) 26.1.53 to Herbert C Williamson, Toronto.

Crashed on take off Toronto Island Airport 22.2.53. Sold later in 1953 to Sky Harbour Air Services, Goderich; (not registered and stored). Registration CF-BQT cancelled 21.12.59. Sold 1965 to George A Neal, Toronto. Sold (August 1973) to R W Coulter, Toronto. On rebuild (1981-85) by John Hindmarsh, Don Ross & R W (Bill) Coulter, Goderich (with registration C-GCVE allotted 17.6.80); painted as 4198 "3". Reflown after rebuild in September 1986. Sold 22.12.86 to Donald Ross (The Goderich Tiger Club), Goderich.

Sold 29.12.86 and re-registered C-GCVE 31.12.86 (still as c/n 1528) to John C Hindmarsh, Goderich; named "Spirit of Sky Harbour" (still in RCAF colours). C of A renewed 6.1.87; still fitted with Gipsy Major #89688.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Colborne Township, near Goderich, Ontario 25.11.94. The aircraft was found inverted in a field at Colborne Township (near Goderich, Ontario), Ontario. Both persons on board were killed. Registration cancelled 30.5.95.

NOTE: Some published sources state that the above airframe was ex-RCAF 3867. However it is more likely that the above airframe was a composite of more than one aircraft, with parts of RCAF 3867 and other parts of RCAF 4198, with the latter forming the majority of the airframe. To confuse matters, RCAF 3867 was taken on charge 11.3.42, Category A damage on 12.7.43 while with No. 35 Elementary Flying Training School at Neepewa, Manitoba, and was Struck Off Charge as Scrap 19.8.43

Sources:

1. CADORS 1995O0220
2. https://avrodex.com/view/1995O0220
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goderich_Airport
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4150_4199_detailed.html
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac4/CF-BQT.html
7. https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/index.html