Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23398

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:13:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Wawa Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sault Ste. Marie Flight Service advised Trenton RCC at 1438Z that the aircraft was overdue for landing at Wawa. The aircraft was on a VFR flight plan from Sault Ste. Marie (Canada) to Wawa. The aircraft wreckage was subsequently discovered approximately three (3) miles from Wawa Airport along the extended runway centreline near crest of a hill (below the NDB). One (1) S.O.B. -- fatally injured.The weather along the route was reported as VFR with the weather at destination or possible alternates deteriorating rapidly in rain and drizzle. A weather observation at 1256Z indicated ceilings of 1,100 feet and a special weather observation at 1315Z reported ceilings of 500 feet.

Sources:

1997O0450