Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R C-GRPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23401

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:12:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Les Transports Aéro 2000
Registration: C-GRPM
MSN: 31-8012021
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cratère du Nouveau-Québec, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kangiqsujuaq, Quebec
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper Navajo PA-31 (serial number 31-8012021), belonging to Les Transports Aéro 2000 Inc., with three passengers and one pilot on board, was on a charter visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Kangiqsujuaq, Quebec, to Kuujjuaq, Quebec. At 10:56 eastern daylight saving time (EDT), the pilot contacted the Kuujjuaq flight service station (FSS) by radio and reported that he had taken off eight minutes earlier and planned to overfly the Nouveau-Québec crater. That was the last message received from the pilot.

When the aircraft failed to arrive at destination at the expected time, a search was initiated. The next day, a ground search team found the aircraft. The Navajo struck the eastern slope of the Nouveau-Québec crater while in straight and level flight. The four occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured in the accident.

The pilot continued flight in adverse weather and may have lost situational awareness due to incorrect information provided by the GPS. The pilot evidently did not have the visual references required to avoid striking the eastern slope of the Nouveau-Québec crater.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96Q0076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 1996Q0256
2. TSB Canada Aviation Investigation Report A96Q0076 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1996/a96q0076/a96q0076.asp
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1996/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-quebec-4-killed/]