Accident Delisle C.A.D.I. ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23405

Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Delisle C.A.D.I.
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Rivière Saguenay, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after taking off from the Saguenay river, the amatuer-built floatplane turned, then struck trees on the shore. The aircraft caught fire. The pilot was the only occupant and was fatally injured. Coroner's inquest in progress.

Sources:

1996Q0469